Facebook Comments


VISITING QATAR MADE EASY

Thanks to a host of visa facilitation measures, Qatar is now the most open country in the Middle East. Visitors from all around the world can now enter Qatar either visa free, or by filling out simple online applications, depending on the passport they carry.

This website is designed to keep you up-to-date on the visa policies that are relevant to you, and the process you need to follow to apply for a visa, if necessary.

The Ministry of the Interior welcomes all visitors to the country from all over the world. The Ministry, through its competent agencies, works to ensure the ease of entry and exit of travelers. We welcome you to explore all queries and details about these services through this page.

VISA-FREE ENTRY

Nationals of more than 80 countries are eligible for visa-free entry into the State of Qatar, with varying allowable lengths of stay. Nationals of the eligible countries do not require any prior visa arrangements and can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival to Qatar, upon presentation of a valid passport with a minimum validity of six months and a confirmed onward or return ticket.

Frequently asked questions

Q: WHAT DOES VISA-FREE ENTRY THROUGH QATAR’S VISA WAIVER PROGRAMME MEAN EXACTLY?

If you are eligible for visa-free entry through Qatar’s visa waiver programme, it means that you do not have to make any visa arrangements prior to your trip and that you will obtain a visa waiver (a granted length of stay in the country without a visa) upon arrival, free of charge.

Q: WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR VISA-FREE ENTRY INTO QATAR WITH THE NEW VISA WAIVER PROGRAMME?

There are currently 80 countries whose nationals are eligible for visa-free entry upon arrival to Qatar. See www.visitqatar.qa/plan/visas-requirements.html for a continually updated list of eligible countries and corresponding allowable lengths of stay.

Q: IF I AM A NATIONAL OF ONE OF THE 80 COUNTRIES ELIGIBLE FOR VISA-FREE ENTRY INTO QATAR, WHAT ARE THE ENTRY REQUIREMENTS?

The only entry requirements for nationals of the 80 countries entitled to visa-free entry are a valid passport (valid for a minimum of 6 months) and a confirmed onward or return travel ticket. You also will be asked to provide a valid address for your place of stay in Qatar (i.e., the address of your hotel, as shown on your booking; or the physical address of a friend or family member with whom you intend to stay). You are not required to \ produce evidence of adequate funding.However, Pakistani nationals coming on visa-free entry must be in possession of a valid credit card.

Q: ARE THERE ANY AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR VISA-FREE ENTRY INTO QATAR AMONG THE 80 ELIGIBLE COUNTRIES (I.E., FOR CHILDREN OR FOR THE ELDERLY)?

No. There are no age restrictions for visa-free entry, through the visa waiver upon arrival, across the 80 eligible nationalities.

Q: FOR THE VISA WAIVER THAT IS VALID FOR 180 DAYS AND ENTITLES ITS HOLDER TO SPEND UP TO 90 DAYS IN QATAR, DOES THIS MEAN THAT THE HOLDER CANNOT STAY FOR MORE THAN 90 CONSECUTIVE DAYS DURING THE 180-DAY VALIDITY PERIOD?

Holders of the visa waiver that is valid for 180 days from the date of issue may not spend more than 90 days in total in Qatar during the 180-day validity period. For example, they can stay in Qatar for 60 days, leave, and return for 30 days, with a period of 180 days. With that they will have used up the total number of days they can stay in Qatar on this visa waiver.

Q: CAN I EXTEND MY STAY IF I WOULD LIKE TO REMAIN IN QATAR LONGER THAN THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE STAY OF MY VISA WAIVER?

Those nationals eligible for visa-free entry for up to 30 days, for single or multiple trips, will be able to extend their visa waiver for an additional 30 days. This extension will extend the original waiver validity period by 30 days, and allow the visa waiver holder to spend up to an additional 30 days in the country, during single or multiple trips, within the validity period. After this one allowable extension, no additional extensions will be provided.

Those nationals eligible for visa-free entry for up to 90 days, for a single or multiple trips, will not be able to extend the number of allowable days in the country or the 180-day validity period of their visa-waiver.

Q: IF I AM ELIGIBLE FOR AN EXTENSION, WHERE DO I GO TO OBTAIN IT? IS THERE A FEE, AND WHAT DOCUMENTS DO I NEED TO PRODUCE?

Visitors possessing a 30-day visa waiver can request a 30-day visit extension from the Ministry of Interior (MoI) Immigration Office at Hamad International Airport (HIA), located behind check-in row 8 in the main departures hall, or at any MoI Service Center located throughout the country: https://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/channel/ServiceCentre.html

You will not need to present yourself in person, but Immigration staff will require your original passport, copies of your confirmed onward tickets, and payment of QAR 100 (approximately $27 USD) to obtain a 30-day visit extension.

Please note that cash is not accepted at MoI Service Centres; only a valid credit or debit card is accepted.

Q: WHAT IF I STAY IN QATAR LONGER THAN THE ALLOWABLE STAY PERMITTED?

If you remain in Qatar longer that the granted period of stay on the waiver or an obtained extension, you will be charged 200 QAR (approximately $54 USD) per day, for each day overstayed.

Q: IF I ENTER QATAR ON A VISA WAIVER, BUT LATER WOULD LIKE TO TRANSFER TO A TOURIST VISA, BUSINESS VISA OR OTHER TYPE OF VISA, IS THIS POSSIBLE? SIMILARLY, IF I ENTER ON A TOURIST VISA, BUSINESS VISA, OR OTHER TYPE OF VISA, CAN I TRANSFER TO A VISA WAIVER?

No. Visit visas and visa-free entry waivers are non-transferable. If you are in this situation and would like to enter on a different visa type or on a visa waiver, you will need to leave Qatar and re-enter on the new visa type/visa waiver.

Q: IF I INTEND TO WORK IN QATAR, MAY I ENTER QATAR USING THE VISA WAIVER AND THEN TRANSFER TO A WORK VISA ONCE IN COUNTRY?

No. Visa waivers are non-transferable and intended for short-term visitors to Qatar only.

Q: ARE PASSPORT HOLDERS OF BRITISH OVERSEAS TERRITORIES GRANTED VISA WAIVERS SIMILAR TO FULL BRITISH CITIZENS (I.E., NATIONALS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM)?

At the current time, citizens of British Overseas Territories are not eligible for the visa waiver, but can apply for a Qatar Tourist Visa via Qatar Visa Service.

Q: ARE FRENCH NATIONALS FROM FRENCH TERRITORIES ABROAD GRANTED VISA WAIVERS SIMILAR TO FRENCH NATIONALS FROM FRANCE?

Yes, French nationals from French Territories abroad and holding French passports are granted visa waivers upon entry in Qatar.

Q: ARE TAIWANESE, REPUBLIC OF CHINA PASSPORT HOLDERS AND MACAU SPECIAL ADMINISTRATIVE REGION (SAR) PASSPORT HOLDERS GRANTED VISA WAIVERS SIMILAR TO CHINESE NATIONALS?

At the current time, Taiwanese, Republic of China passport holders and Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passport holders are not eligible for the visa waiver, but can apply for a Qatar Tourist Visa via Qatar Visa Service

Q: I AM AN OCI (OVERSEAS CITIZEN OF INDIA) BUT I HOLD A SRI LANKAN PASSPORT. AM I ELIGIBLE FOR QATAR’S VISA WAIVER UPON ARRIVAL?

Only Indian nationals holding a valid Indian passport (valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of application) are eligible for the visa waiver upon arrival. OCI persons who are not nationals of any other eligible country for the visa waiver on arrival can apply for a Qatar Tourist Visa via Qatar Visa Service. Submission of your OCI card as part of your application may be beneficial.

Q: AM I ELIGIBLE FOR A VISA WAIVER IF I AM A RESIDENT OF ONE OF THE 80 ELIGIBLE COUNTRIES BUT HOLD A DIFFERENT PASSPORT OR TRAVEL DOCUMENT?

Only nationals holding passports of the 80 eligible countries are eligible for the visa waiver. (Please note, however, that if you hold a valid residence permit in the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, or the countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council, you are eligible for Qatar’s Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) programme. Further information regarding ETA can be found at: www.visitqatar.qa/plan/visas-requirements.html, and ETA applications can be submitted at www.qatarvisaservice.com.)

Q: DO I NEED TO BE A QATAR AIRWAYS PASSENGER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR VISA-FREE ENTRY THROUGH THE NEW VISA WAIVER PROGRAMME?

Passengers on any airline and visitors traveling into Qatar through any port of entry, who are nationals of the 80 eligible countries, are eligible for the visa waiver. (The only visa type offered exclusively to Qatar Airways passengers is the free, pre-arranged Qatar Transit Visa open to all nationalities who have a stopover on Qatar Airways of between 5 and 96 hours.)

Q: WHAT IF I AM ELIGIBLE FOR THE VISA WAIVER BUT WOULD LIKE TO GET THE QATAR-OMAN JOINT TOURIST VISA UPON ARRIVAL IN DOHA, SO THAT I MAY USE IT IN BOTH THE STATE OF QATAR AND THE SULTANATE OF OMAN, FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY IN BOTH COUNTRIES, OVER THE COURSE OF 30 DAYS?

There are 34 countries that are eligible to receive the Qatar-Oman Joint Tourist Visa upon arrival in Qatar. If you are eligible, please inform the immigration officer that you would like to have this visa, rather than the visa waiver. There is a charge of QAR 100 (approximately $27 USD) to obtain the Qatar-Oman Joint Tourist Visa. Please note that cash payments are not accepted at MoI immigration counters. The fee will need to be paid via a valid credit or debit card.

Q: WHAT IF I AM ELIGIBLE FOR THE VISA WAIVER BUT AM ONLY TRANSITING THROUGH QATAR, WITH A STOPOVER OF 4 DAYS (96 HOURS) OR LESS?

If you are a Qatar Airways passenger transiting in Qatar for a period of time between 5 and 96 hours, it is advisable that you apply for the Qatar Transit Visa via Qatar Airways ahead of your visit. The Transit Visa is free of charge, and valid for up to 96 hours (4 days), and open to all nationalities—and you will receive it electronically prior to your trip.

If you do not arrange for a Transit Visa ahead of your visit, you may still try to enter on a visa waiver, but entry will be at the discretion of the immigration officer, depending on the length of transit time indicated by your onward ticket. In general, at least a one night’s stay is expected for use of the visa waiver.

Q: IS THERE A SPECIAL LINE OR SECTION AT HAMAD INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT (HIA) IMMIGRATION THAT I NEED TO USE TO OBTAIN MY VISA WAIVER UPON ARRIVAL?

Currently, there is not a separate line or section for visa-free entry authorization. You may stand in any queue for non-GCC citizens.

For instructions on how to explore our visa services , please check our Help.

Source: moi


Facebook Comments

About The Author admin

Leave a Reply

One response to “Visiting Qatar Made Easy : Visitors from all around the world can now enter Qatar without Visa”

  1. Howdy I ɑm so grateful I found youг website, I
    really found you by accident, while I was loоking on Ԍoogle for something
    else, Regardless I am here now and would juѕt like to say thanks for
    a fantastiϲ post and a all round enjoyable bⅼog (I also love the theme/design),
    I don’t have time to look over it all at tһe minute
    but I have bookmarked it and ɑlso added in үour RSS feeds, so
    when I have timе I will be back to read a lot more,
    Please do keep up the awesomе work.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *